Neem Leaf, Powder 4 oz

  • Sale
  • Regular price $10.50


Neem is a tropical, evergreen tree in the mahogany family that is also known as Bead Tree, Holy Tree and Nimtree. The tree is original to and widely cultivated in the Indian subcontinent, where it is considered sacred. Its Latin name, translated from Persian, roughly means "free tree of India."

The therapeutic use of neem goes back centuries, long before written records were kept. The earliest known document to describe the use of neem is found in the Agathiyar Gunavagadam, a palm leaf manuscript originating in the 6th century B.C and subsequently updated by generations of siddhars.

Neem has many applications, but one of the most popular use is in cosmetics formulated to address chronic skin conditions, such as psoriasis, eczema and acne.


Background: Unlike many herbs, every part of Neem can be used. In fact, in India it's used by almost everyone - and has been since ancient times.

Description: Neem is an evergreen tree that is native to India and Sri Lanka. It also grows in tropical areas such as Australia and Indonesia. The tree has white flowers and green leaves.

Safety: Infants, the elderly, or very ill people should not use neem. Consult your health care provider before beginning use of any herb.